k_kraatje-logo.fw

Confidentialité

Kraatje.eu Privacy Policy 
 
We respect the privacy of visitors to our websites and shall ensure that the personal information you give us will be treated confidentially. Processing of personal data is done in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Data Protection Act. 

Privacy policy K-Eye BV

https://www.kraatje.eu

About our privacy policy

K-Eye BV cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by K-Eye BV. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 04/09/2019, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Webshop software

Our webshop has been developed using ShopFactory software. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with ShopFactory. ShopFactory requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. ShopFactory has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. ShopFactory uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored. ShopFactory maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services.

Webhosting

We purchase web hosting from PCextreme. PCextreme processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. PCextreme has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. PCextreme is required to maintain confidentiality on the basis of the agreement.

E-mail and mailinglists

For our regular business email, we use the email services of MailChimp and Microsoft. These parties implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. MailChimp and Microsoft do not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

Payment processors

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Pay.nl. Pay.nl processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Pay.nl has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Pay.nl retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. In case of a request for a postponed payment (credit facility) Pay.nl will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Pay.nl that uses third parties. Pay.nl does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

Reviews

We collect reviews via the WebwinkelKeur and Stamped.io platforms. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur or Stamped.io then you are required to provide your name, place of residence and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur and Stamped.io share this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur and Stamped.io also publish your name and place of residence on your own website. In some cases WebwinkelKeur or Stamped.io may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur and Stamped.io. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur and Stamped.io have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur and Stamped.io reserve the right to engage third parties for the purpose of providing the services, for which we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur and Stamped.io. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the services for which WebwinkelKeur or Stamped.io engages third parties.

Transport and logistics

We use the services of SendCloud as a platform to generate shipments. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and city details with SendCloud. SendCloud only uses this data for the purpose of performing the agreement. DHL If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of DHL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with DHL. DHL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties. Accounting and Bookkeeping External sales channels

Invoicing and accounting

We use the services of ShopFactory to keep track of our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and place of residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for administering sales invoices. Your personal data is sent and stored protected. ShopFactory is required to maintain confidentiality and will treat your data confidentially. ShopFactory does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Cookies from the American company Google are placed via our website as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be required to provide access to this data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We have not allowed Google to use the analytics information obtained for other Google services.

Cookies from third parties

In the event that third party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details

K-Eye BV

Stemerdingweg 29

3769 CE Soesterberg

The Netherlands

T +31 30 8200914

E info@kraatje.eu

Contact person for privacy issues

H C Goossens